This brief explanation and information should not be considered legal advice or an offering.

All information contained within should not be acted on by any interested parties without first obtaining legal advice.

DIRECT EB-5

INVESTOR VISA PROGRAM

GENERAL OVERVIEW

UNDERSTANDING THE U.S. DIRECT EB-5 INVESTOR VISA PROGRAM

EB-5 DIRECT INVESTOR VISA PROGRAM

The United States Immigration Act’s EB-5 program provides a special category of immigration visa for the international investor. Through the program, foreigners have the opportunity to obtain U.S. permanent residency by investing in a qualifying, job-creating project.

​WHAT IS AN DIRECT EB-5 INVESTOR VISA?​

The U.S. Immigrant Investor Program - known as “EB-5” - is one of the most efficient ways for people from around the world to obtain a green card and live in the United States of America. After the successful completion of the program, investors and their family members (spouse and children under the age of 21) are given a conditional resident status in the United States, which can be converted into a permanent residency with a path to citizenship.

 

HOW IT WORKS​

Since its introduction in 1990 by the U.S. Immigration Act, the EB-5 Program provides a special category of immigration visa for the high-net-worth international investor. To qualify for the program, the applicant must invest $1,000,000 in a business or project located in an area of the United States with a high unemployment rate. The applicant’s investment must create 10 full- time jobs within a two-year period. After the approval of the initial application, which is focused primarily on establishing the legal source of the investment of $1,000,000 (known as an I-526 Petition), the applicant and his or her immediate family are eligible for a conditional resident status in the United States. Once the applicant establishes that the investment of $1,000,000 was made in the selected project and the 10 full-time jobs were created within the required period, the condition attached to the visa is removed and the applicant and family receive permanent resident status in the United States. The difference between the Indirect EB-5 Investor Program and the EB-5 Direct Investor Program is that with the Direct EB-5 Program, the Investor is the owner of the business and will operate it. With the Indirect EB-5 Investor Program, the Investor lends money to a project with the expectation that such funds are returned at the time of maturity of the loan.

QUALIFY

Unlike other U.S. visa programs, there are no age, language, education or prior business experience requirements for the applicant. They can apply for citizenship after the successful completion of the EB-5 and the jobs formed from their investment.

DIRECT EB-5 PROGRAM INVESTMENT PROCESS

STEP 1

Subscribe

  • You invest $1,000,000 in an EB-5 turnkey Miami Grill Franchise store.

STEP 2

Invest

  • The Applicant invests directly purchasing a minimum of two (2) Miami Grill turnkey stores.

STEP 3

Create Jobs

  • Miami Grill will operate store until investor obtains authorization to work in the U.S.

STEP 4

Conditional Residency

  • USCIS approves conditional residency.

STEP 5

Permanent Residency

  • USCIS approves conditional residency after two (2) years of conditional residency and successfully complying with the business requirements.

UNDERSTANDING THE U.S. DIRECT EB-5 INVESTOR VISA PROGRAM

DIRECT EB-5 PROGRAM FLOW CHART PROCESS

UNDERSTANDING THE U.S. DIRECT EB-5 INVESTOR VISA PROGRAM

STEP 1

  • Fill out the EB-5 Investor Eligibility Questionnaire.

  • Read and understand all offering documents and make an investment decision.

STEP 2

  • Prepare Source of Funds Report & Accredited Investor Status.

  • If needed, sign a contract with a qualified firm to prepare your Source of Funds report and remit applicable payments to start the process.

  • Verify Accredited Investor status by providing Accredited Investor Certification letter.

  • (If Applicable/Optional, accounting, immigration lawyers or financial consulting firm are all potentially capable choices).

 

STEP 3

  • Review and sign all Offering Documents.

STEP 4

  • Finalize acquisition of Miami Grill restaurant/franchise.

  • Wire or transfer the $60,000 Administrative Fee to General Partnership.(See Subscription Agreement).

 

STEP 5

  • I-526 Petition Filing.

  • Sign contract with Immigration Counsel to begin I-526 petition preparation.

  • Submit Source of Funds Report to Immigration Counsel to finalize the I-526 document preparation.

  • Submit I-526 Petition to USCIS.

  • Approval of I-526

 

STEP 6

  • Consulate Interview or Adjustments of Status.

  • If investor resides outside of the U.S., a Consulate Interview will be scheduled.

  • If investor resides in the U.S. with a valid visa, the investor's immigration attorney will help adjust the visa status.

  • The investor receives conditional two year green card.

STEP 7

  • Submit I-829 Petition.

  • Three months before the conditional green card expires, the investor’s immigration attorney will submit the I-829 Petition to remove the condition.

  • Once I-829 petition is approved, investor will receive a permanent green card.

The EB-5 Process can vary on a case by case basis and is subject to change without notification. For accurate updates, please contact our legal team and refer to specific Offering Documents. With all investments, risk of loss exist.