This brief explanation and information should not be considered legal advice or an offering.

All information contained within should not be acted on by any interested parties without first obtaining legal advice.

INDIRECT EB-5

INVESTOR VISA PROGRAM

GENERAL OVERVIEW

UNDERSTANDING THE U.S. INDIRECT EB-5 INVESTOR VISA PROGRAM

EB-5 INDIRECT INVESTOR VISA PROGRAM

The United States Immigration Act’s EB-5 program provides a special category of immigration visa for the international investor. After the successful completion of the program, investors and their family members (spouse and children under the age of 21) are given a conditional resident status, in the United States, which can be converted into a permanent residency with a path to citizenship.

​WHAT IS AN INDIRECT EB-5 INVESTOR VISA?​

The U.S. Immigrant Investor Program - known as “EB-5” - is one of the most efficient ways for people from around the world to obtain the U.S. permanent residency and live in the United States of America.  The indirect EB-5 program offers a path to U.S. residency for those foreign investors who invest in U.S. based companies which can prove to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services that for each $500,000 of investment, that the U.S. based company will be creating at least 10 full time jobs for U.S. qualified workers.

 

HOW IT WORKS​

Since its introduction in 1990 by the U.S. Immigration Act, the EB-5 Program provides a special category of immigration visa for the high-net-worth international investor.  To qualify for the program, the applicant must invest $500,000 in a business or project located in an area of the United States with a high unemployment rate.  The applicant’s investment must create 10 full- time jobs within a two-year period.  After the approval of the initial application, which is focused primarily on establishing the legal source of the investment of $500,000 (known as an I-526 Petition), the applicant and his or her immediate family are eligible for a conditional resident status in the United States.

QUALIFY

Unlike other U.S. visa programs, there are no age, language, education or prior business experience requirements for the applicant.  The investor, spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 are eligible to apply for the U.S. residency through the EB-5 Visa Program.

INDIRECT EB-5 PROGRAM INVESTMENT PROCESS

STEP 1

Subscribe

  • You invest $550K in an EB-5 Limited Partnership.

STEP 2

Invest

  • The EB-5 Partnership makes a loan to a job creating project entity.

STEP 3

Create Jobs

  • Developer builds and operates the project.

STEP 4

Get Repaid

  • Developer returns the EB-5 loan to the EB-5 Partnership based on terms of Promissory Note.

STEP 5

Wrap Up

  • EB-5 Partnership is repaid principal amount of loan and it is distributed to investor.

UNDERSTANDING THE U.S. INDIRECT EB-5 INVESTOR VISA PROGRAM

INDIRECT EB-5 PROGRAM FLOW CHART PROCESS

UNDERSTANDING THE U.S. INDIRECT EB-5 INVESTOR VISA PROGRAM

STEP 1

  • Complete and sign Eligibility Questionnaire along with review of Introductory Materials.

  • Sign our Confidentiality Agreement to obtain our Investment Offering documents.

  • Read and understand all offering documents and make an investment decision.

STEP 2

  • Prepare Source of Funds Report & Accredited Investor Status.

  • If needed, sign a contract with a qualified firm to prepare your Source of Funds, immigration application documents, and remit applicable payments to start the process.

  • Verify Accredited Investor status by providing Accredited Investor Certification letter through a different qualified professional.

 

STEP 3

  • Review and if in agreement sign all Offering Documents to be submitted by the Project for investor consideration.

 

STEP 4

  • Transfer capital investments amounts and other fees to Attorney's Escrow Account as further explained in the Offering Documents.

 

STEP 5

  • Sign contract with Immigration Counsel to begin I-526 petition preparation.

  • Submit Source of Funds Report to Immigration Counsel to finalize the I-526 document preparation.

  • Submit I-526 Petition to USCIS.

 

STEP 6

  • Consulate Interview or Adjustments of Status.

  • If investor resides outside of the U.S., a Consulate Interview will be scheduled.

  • If investor resides in the U.S. with a valid visa, the investor's immigration attorney will help adjust the visa status.

  • The investor receives conditional two year green card.

STEP 7

  • Three months before the conditional green card expires, the investor’s immigration attorney will submit the I-829 Petition to remove the condition.

  • Once I-829 petition is approved, investor will receive a permanent green card.

  • Principal and interest is repaid to each investor after the loan matures.

The EB-5 Process can vary on a case by case basis and is subject to change without notification. For accurate updates, please contact our legal team and refer to specific Offering Documents. With all investments, risk of loss exist.